English (Translation (General))
cancel [verbe]; delete [correct]; efface [correct]; erase [correct]; expunge [correct]; obliterate [correct]
DEF: To remove or invalidate by or as if by running a line through or wiping clean: annul, blot (out), cross (off or out) ... rub (out), scratch (out), strike (out), undo, wipe (out).
French (Traduction (Généralités))
biffer [correct]; rayer [correct]; révoquer; annuler
CONT: Rayer d'autorité (ce qui est écrit) pour supprimer.
CONT: biffer un nom d'une liste.
CONT: biffer une phrase.
CONT: rayer un paragraphe.