English (Translation (General); Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
overrule [correct]
DEF: To overturn or set aside (a precedent) by expressly deciding that it should no longer be controlling law.
CONT: overrule a decision
French (Traduction (Généralités); Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
écarter [correct]; réformer; annuler; contredire; infirmer; passer outre à
CONT: réformer une décision