English (Culinary Techniques)
clarify the butter [verbe]; render the butter [verbe]
OBS: --to cut sticks of butter and let it melt in a saucepan over low heat; then take the butter off before it is brown.
French (Techniques culinaires)
clarifier le beurre; décanter le beurre
OBS: --rendre le beurre limpide et en séparer la partie bonne de la partie mauvaise en le versant doucement dans un autre récipient.