English (Construction Tools; Masonry Practice)
jointer [correct]
DEF: A tool used by bricklayers to form the mortar joint between the courses of bricks in pointing.
French (Outils (Construction); Maçonnerie)
fer à joints [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Outil de finition utilisé en maçonnerie pour lisser les joints en creux.