English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Spacecraft)
satellite weather forecast; satellite-based meteorological forecast [proposition]
OBS: The development of new and useful technologies such as mobile telephony and mobile computing, satellite-based meteorological forecasting and improved positioning and safety systems for aircraft and shipping, as well as the growing market for direct-to-home subscriber broadcasting and other consumer services is stretching the capacity of the radio frequency spectrum to accommodate all the services already in place and planned for thenear future.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Engins spatiaux)
prévision du temps par satellite [nom féminin]
OBS: La mise au point de techniques nouvelles et utiles pour diverses applications - téléphonie et informatique mobiles, prévisions météorologiques par satellite, systèmes améliorés de radiorepérage et de sécurité pour la navigation aéronautique et maritime, etc. - ainsi que le développement du marché des services de radiodiffusion directe sur abonnement pour particuliers et d'autres services grand public ont pour effet d'étendre la capacité du spectre des fréquences radioélectriques de manière à loger à côté de tous les services déjà en place ceux qu'il est prévu de mettre en service dans un proche avenir.