English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics; Physics)
hygroscopic [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to the hygroscope or hygroscopy; relating to the degree of humidity of the air.
OBS: "hygroscope" : An instrument which indicates(without accurately measuring) the degree of humidity in the air.
OBS: "hygroscopy": The observation of the humidity of the air or other substance.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique)
hygroscopique [correct]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui se rapporte aux hygroscopes ou à l'hygroscopie.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física de la atmósfera; Física)
higroscópico [correct]
DEF: Relativo a los higroscopios o a la higrometría en general.