English (Air Space Control)
fighter alert [correct]
CONT: For example, NORAD has initiated a flexible fighter alert concept. This concept allows NORAD Region Commanders to tailor their aerospace control forces and alert postures to meet the perceived threat within their specific areas of responsibility, reduce their overall level of effort; and, reduce expenditures to meet their fiscal goals.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
alerte à la chasse [proposition, nom féminin]; FA [proposition, nom féminin]