English (Chronology; Geology)
late [correct, voir observation, adjectif]; Late [correct, voir observation, adjectif]
DEF: Pertaining to or occurring near the end of a segment of time.
OBS: The adjective is applied to the name of a geologic-time unit (era, period, epoch) to indicate relative time designation and corresponds to upper as applied to the name of the equivalent time-stratigraphic unit; e.g. rocks of an Upper Jurassic batholith were intruded in Late Jurassic time. The initial letter of the term is capitalized to indicate a formal subdivision (e.g. "Late Devonian") and is lowercased to indicate an informal subdivision (e.g. "late Miocene"). The informal term may be used for eras and epochs, and for periods where there is no formal subdivision.
OBS: As opposed to "early."
OBS: Late: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
tardif [correct]; fin du [correct]
OBS: Par opposition à «précoce».
OBS: tardif; fin du : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Crétacé tardif.
PHR: Fin du Crétacé.