English (Baseball and Softball)
wind up [correct, verbe]
DEF: The pitcher's movements prior to his delivery.
OBS: The complete motion: winding-up, delivery, follow-through.
French (Baseball et softball)
prendre son élan [correct]
DEF: Se préparer, pour un lanceur, à lancer la balle.