English (Glaciology)
banding [correct]; foliation [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The occurrence of a layered structure in glacier ice, due to alternating layers of coarse-grained and fine-grained ice or bubbly and clear ice.
CONT: Ice banding and stratigraphy exhibited in the basal ice section of an active glacier, South Iceland.
OBS: foliation: Nonpreferred synonym.
French (Glaciologie)
rubanement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Structure rubanée de la glace d'un glacier, due à l'alternance de couches de glace de granulométries ou de couleurs différentes.