English (Information Processing (Informatics))
identify [correct, verbe]; recognize [verbe]
DEF: To assign a label to a file or data or to an item of data held in store.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
identifier [correct, verbe]
DEF: Rechercher l'identité, la nature d'une information; affecter un code unique à une information.