English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
dismiss [correct]
CONT: To dismiss an action or suit is to send it out of court without any further consideration or hearing.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
PHR: Dismiss a party, an action, an appeal, or a claim.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
rejeter [correct]; mettre hors de cause
OBS: Rejeter une action, par exemple.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Tribunales)
desestimar [correct]; eximir de responsabilidad
DEF: Denegar o no recoger un juez o tribunal las peticiones de una o ambas partes.
OBS: desestimar: reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.