English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Construction Materials)
borax [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A trade term denoting a capricious mixture of unrelated traditional and modern elements, which add up to a bad design.
CONT: The use of faked materials, such as artificial fieldstone, or asbestos siding made to resemble bricks, are also examples of borax.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Matériaux de construction)
ersatz [correct]
DEF: Imitation médiocre, œuvre de qualité inférieure.