English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
scaling law [correct]
CONT: For strictly self-similar mathematical fractals, such as the Sierpinski gasket and the Cantor dust, the mass dimension is the same as the Hausdorff dimension (and any other fractal dimension considered here). They are all given by the similarity dimension of the scaling law, defined by the initiator and the generator that generates the fractal.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
loi d’échelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Loi de la géométrie, selon laquelle les propriétés physiques telles la masse ou la conductivité dépendent de la taille du système de façon algébrique.
OBS: Par exemple, la masse d’un cube est proportionnelle à la longueur de côté élevée à une puissance D (dimension fractale) - un nombre positif et inférieur à la valeur 3 qui correspond à la dimension euclidienne à laquelle obéissent les objets homogènes.