English (Needle Embroidery)
openwork embroidery [correct]
DEF: An embroidery in which the design is outlined in buttonhole stitch, after which some parts of the fabric within the outlines are cut away.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie de jours [correct, nom féminin]; broderie ajourée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La broderie ajourée [est exécutée] non pas [en coupant] des fils du tissu mais [en les liant] en groupes pour dégager des espaces ajourés.