English (Market Prices; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
netback price [correct]; netback [correct, nom]
DEF: The value of a crude to a refiner at its source of supply.
CONT: The North Slope of Alaska is a long way from petroleum markets, and its climate is inhospitable. North Slope crude may sell at world market levels on the Gulf Coast, but its netback price at the field in Alaska is $5 to $8 per barrel lower.
OBS: [The netback price] is calculated by deducting the costs of refining (variable), freight, working capital, insurance, losses and any other relevant allowances from the GPW [Gross Product Worth].
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
prix de valorisation [correct, nom masculin]; prix net [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Prix du pétrole brut déterminé sur la base des prix réels des produits vendus sur le marché en retranchant une marge de raffinage et un coût de transport.
OBS: Le nouveau mot d’ordre était de reprendre une part raisonnable du marché, que la «tricherie» de certains membres de l'O. P. E. P., qui produisaient au-delà de leur quota, et la croissance de la production en dehors de l'O. P. E. P. avaient érodé. L'outil de ce changement de cap fut trouvé dans les contrats «netback», qui modulent le prix du brut sur sa valeur marchande une fois raffiné.