English (Wood Sawing)
quilted [correct]
DEF: Of sawn wooden surfaces showing ridges, generally due to the uneven cutting of reciprocating saws.
OBS: quilted: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sciage du bois)
rayé [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Qualifie la surface d'un bois scié qui comporte des irrégularités (= rayures) dues le plus souvent à un sciage défectueux, notamment par des scies alternatives.