English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
residual line pressure
OBS: this -- acts as a seal to prevent gravity seepage and the entrance of air into the system. It also prevents the liquid from surging back and forth due to the motion of the vehicle.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
pression résiduelle
OBS: il subsiste alors dans les canalisations et les cylindres récepteurs une légère -- qui interdit toute entrée d'air et assure un remplissage constant des canalisations.