English (Hoisting and Lifting; Derricks (Construction Sites))
boomless derrick [générique]
OBS: Derrick: An apparatus for hoisting ... great weights, consisting of a mast supported by guys, or framework serving as a supporting structure.
OBS: Derricks have a wide variety of forms. The mast may be no more than a base for the boom; it may be a tripod, an A-frame, a fixed column, and so on. Fixed stays may guy it in place. The boom may be fixed, it may pivot at the base of the mast, it may swing horizontally from near the top of the mast, or it may be omitted.
OBS: As opposed to "boom-equipped derrick".
French (Levage; Derricks et mâts (Chantiers))
chèvre [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Appareil très rustique, utilisé pour soulever de lourdes charges, pièces de charpente, pierres, etc. (La chèvre est constituée en général par deux montants formant un triangle au sommet duquel se trouve une poulie, et généralement munie d'un treuil.
OBS: Le terme anglais "derrick" est un générique qui recouvre les deux notions françaises de "chèvre" et de "derrick", qui se distinguent par l'absence ou la présence d'une flèche de levage.