English (Phraseology; Penal Law)
ad misericordiam [correct]
OBS: an appeal or argument to mercy or pity.
French (Phraséologie; Droit pénal)
ad misericordiam; miséricorde
OBS: Pitié par laquelle on pardonne au coupable.