English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
stagger [verbe]
CONT: The plates are to be 2 x 4 doubled and with joints staggered.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
mettre en quinconce; alterner
CONT: Les sablières seront faites de pièces jumelées de 2 x 4 posées à joints chevauchants. 31 p.21.