English (Breadmaking)
shred [correct]
DEF: The area on the sides of a loaf of bread, just above the pan, where the dough rises in the oven before the crust is formed.
CONT: The loaf should have a uniform smooth break with a well defined shred on all sides.
OBS: This term refers to the rupture or separation that occurs in the crust of the loaves where the top breaks away from the sidewalls [of the loaves] during the initial stages of baking. The term shred specifically refers to the vertical streaking that appears at the break.
OBS: [A] desirable shred is even and unbroken.
French (Boulangerie)
bourgeon [proposition, nom masculin]