English (Art Supplies)
portfolio [correct]
DEF: A carrier or storage container for drawings or prints; ...
CONT: The conventional portfolio is covered with black paper embossed in a leather grain.
OBS: ... made of two pieces of strong cardboard hinged together, it is held closed by a pair of tapes at the middle of each free edge.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
portefeuille [correct, nom masculin]; cartable [à éviter, nom masculin, archaïque]
DEF: Carton double pliant, dans lequel on conserve des estampes de collection; (...)
DEF: Grand carton à dessin utilisé par les peintres, les dessinateurs.