English (International Relations)
observation squad [correct]
CONT: Observation squads, backed by mobile patrols, were regularly deployed into areas that were likely to be potential areas of trouble.
OBS: United Nations. Material on United Nations Observer Missions and Peace-keeping Forces Authorized by the Security Council, 16 July 1979, p. 100.
French (Relations internationales)
groupe d'observation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Des groupes d'observation, appuyés par des patrouilles mobiles, étaient régulièrement postés dans des zones où des troubles risquaient de se produire.
OBS: Nations Unies. Documentation concernant les missions d'observation et les forces de maintien de la paix de l'ONU autorisées par le Conseil de sécurité 16 juillet 1979, p. iii.