English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry)
chopper [correct]
DEF: A device for interrupting an electric current, beam of light, or beam of infrared radiation at regular intervals, to permit amplification of the associated electrical quantity or signal by an alternating-current amplifier ...
PHR: rotating optical chopper disk.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie)
interrupteur [proposition, nom masculin]; sélecteur mécanique [proposition, nom masculin]