English (Mathematical Geography; Mathematics)
polar coordinates [correct, pluriel]; polar co-ordinates [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Newton ... mentioned polar coordinates as one of eight coordinate systems suitable for describing spiral curves. But it was Newton's contemporary Jakob Bernoulli ... who first made extensive use of polar coordinates. Bernoulli's first task was to formulate the properties of various curves - their slopes, curvatures, length of arc, area and so on- in terms of polar coordinates.
CONT: ... to study the [logarithmic] spiral one important mathematical tool had to be developed: the use of polar coordinates.
French (Géographie mathématique; Mathématiques)
coordonnées polaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: [...] système de coordonnées dans lequel le point est défini par l'angle que fait la droite passant par l'origine et par le point: "rayon vecteur", avec l'axe fixe pris pour origine des angles, ainsi que par la longueur de ce rayon vecteur.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Matemáticas)
coordenadas polares [nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Sistema de coordenadas en el plano euclídeo definido mediante un punto, llamado polo, y una recta orientada que pasa por él, llamada eje polar.