English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
scuffle hoe [correct]
CONT: Scuffle hoes, among the best kinds are those known as the English scuffle hoe and the Dutch hoe, have a blade set at much less than right angles to the handle, (The) blade (is rested) on the ground and (the handle pushed) with a series of short to longish forward and backward strokes so that the blades slides an inch or slightly more below the surface, cutting off all weeds and breaking up the surface crust. (The) operator works backwards and does not step on the newly loosened soil.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole)
ratissoire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Outil de jardinage servant à faire de légers sarclages et binages.