English (Electric Cables; Insulated Transmission Cabling; Telecommunications)
connecting sleeve
OBS: The film (...) shows how, in the training shop, paper-insulated wires are joined by splicing, plastic insulated wires by two-wire connecting sleeves, and the application of a prefabricated lead sleeve.
French (Câbles électriques; Canalisations isolées (Électricité); Télécommunications)
manchon de raccordement
OBS: Le film montre comment, à l'atelier de formation professionnelle, les câbles isolés au papier sont connectés par des épissures et les câbles à isolation de matière plastique sont assemblés à l'aide de manchons de raccordement à deux films.