English (Morphology and General Physiology; Culture of Fruit Trees; Plant and Crop Production)
congeniality [correct]; compatibility [correct]
CONT: (Compatibility) or congeniality between stock and scion ... depends upon more than close botanical affinity. It refers to the readiness, under favorable circumstances, with which stock and scion unite and the satisfactory functioning and persistence of the union.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Arboriculture fruitière; Cultures (Agriculture))
affinité [correct, nom féminin]; compatibilité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des conditions intrinsèques de 2 végétaux qui permet, après greffage de l'un sur l'autre, une bonne reprise du greffon et une végétation normale de celui-ci après la reprise.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Fruticultura; Producción vegetal)
compatibilidad [correct, nom féminin]