English (Plant and Crop Production)
root puddling [correct]
DEF: The act or treatment of immersing, sometimes several times in close succession, the root systems of bare-root planting stock in a clay slurry with the aim of improving outplant performance.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
pralinage des racines [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Action de tremper, parfois plusieurs fois, les racines des plants à racines nues dans une boue ou un mélange boueux de façon à conserver leur humidité.