English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
mud mound [correct]
OBS: These small scale "mud-mounds" should (...) not be confused with the relatively large diapiric mud lumps upthrust to form islands near the mouths of modern delta distributaries. The "mounds" only rise about 30 cm above the general level of the flats, are about 60 cm wide, and extend on average 3m along their long axis (...)
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
monticule boueux [correct]
OBS: Édifice aux pentes très abruptes (40 ° à 50 °), en forme de cône aigu. Il se réalise en dessous de la zone d’action des vagues et dans bien des cas constitue la sole d’un récif ultérieur.