English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
mud bank [correct]
OBS: A submerged or partly submerged ridge of mud along a shore or in a river, usually exposed during low-tide.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
mud-bank [correct]
OBS: Le Mud-bank ou banc(ride) boueux, en longs cordeaux sinueux(...) aux fortes pentes. Ils sont presque exclusivement constitués de Spongiaires, piégeurs de boue.