English (Labour Law; Labour Disputes; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
conciliation stage [correct]
CONT: If the parties have not reached a settlement in the conciliation stage, the ministry continues to offer the services of a mediator who will confer with the parties and endeavour to effect a collective agreement.
OBS: Conciliation is a process by which a trade union or an employer can ask the Ontario Ministry of Labour for help in resolving their differences so that they can reach a collective agreement.
French (Droit du travail; Conflits du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
phase de conciliation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Si les parties ne se sont pas mises d'accord pendant la phase de conciliation, le Ministère continue de fournir les services d'un médiateur qui consultera les parties et s'efforcera de mettre en action une convention collective.
OBS: La conciliation est un processus dans le cadre duquel un syndicat ou un employeur peut demander au ministère du Travail de l'aider à résoudre des différends afin que les parties puissent conclure une convention collective.