English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Motors (Machinery))
timing gears
OBS: --the gear train with a two to one reduction through which the crankshaft drives the camshaft and thus control valve timing in a four-stroke cycle internal-combustion engine.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Moteurs mécaniques)
mécanisme de distribution
OBS: --ensemble des organes mécaniques commandant l'ouverture et la fermeture des soupapes du moteur d'une machine, particulièrement d'une automobile. [fiche timing]