English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
subject to removal at any time for cause [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The Chairperson and members of the Refugee Protection Division, Refugee Appeal Division and Immigration Appeal Division are appointed to the Board by the Governor in Council, to hold office during good behaviour for a term not exceeding seven years, subject to removal by the Governor in Council at any time for cause, to serve in a regional or district office of the Board.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sous réserve de révocation motivée [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Pour ce qui est du président et des commissaires de la Section de la protection des réfugiés, de la Section d'appel des réfugiés et de la Section d'appel de l'immigration : ils sont nommés à la Commission à titre inamovible pour un mandat maximal de sept ans par le gouverneur en conseil, sous réserve de révocation motivée de sa part, à tel de ses bureaux régionaux ou de district.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.