English (Legal System; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration)
wrong in law or fact or mixed law and fact [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: To allow an appeal, the Immigration Appeal Division must be satisfied that, at the time that the appeal is disposed of, the decision appealed is wrong in law or fact or mixed law and fact.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Théorie du droit; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration)
erroné en droit, en fait ou en droit et en fait [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Il est fait droit à l'appel sur preuve qu'au moment où il en est disposé : la décision attaquée est erronée en droit, en fait ou en droit et en fait.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.