English (Citizenship and Immigration)
priority to be given to proceedings [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Subject to the approval of the Governor in Council, and in consultation with the Deputy Chairpersons and the Director General of the Immigration Division, the Chairperson may make rules respecting the activities, practice and procedure of each of the Divisions of the Board, including the periods for appeal, the priority to be given to proceedings.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
ordre de priorité pour l'étude des affaires [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
CONT: Sous réserve de l'agrément du gouverneur en conseil et en consultation avec les vice-présidents et le directeur général de la Section de l'immigration, le président peut prendre des règles visant les travaux, la procédure et la pratique des sections, et notamment les délais pour interjeter appel de leurs décisions, l'ordre de priorité pour l'étude des affaires.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.