English (Citizenship and Immigration)
swear the oath of office [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The Chairperson and members of the Refugee Protection Division, Refugee Appeal Division and Immigration Appeal Division shall swear the oath or give the solemn affirmation of office set out in the rules of the Board.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
prêter le serment professionnel [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Pour ce qui est du président et des commissaires de la Section de la protection des réfugiés, de la Section d'appel des réfugiés et de la Section d'appel de l'immigration : ils prêtent le serment professionnel ou la déclaration dont le texte figure aux règles de la Commission.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.