English (Cinematography)
loop [correct]; Latham loop [correct, archaïque]
OBS: Slack section of film designed to provide necessary play when film is being fed from a continuously moving sprocket to an intermittently moving sprocket, thus avoiding the tearing which would otherwise take place. Originally called a Latham loop, after its inventor.
French (Cinématographie)
boucle [correct]; boucle de Latham [correct, archaïque]
OBS: Courbe ou espace de sécurité donné à la pellicule dans les caméras, les projecteurs et les tireuses pour éviter en cas d'arrêt brusque, la rupture du film.