English (Artificial Intelligence; Life Cycle (Informatics); Applications of Automation)
adaptive gain element [correct]; adaptive gain [correct]; gain element [correct]
CONT: Consider(a) feedback control system... where the gain of the amplifier, A, can be varied by some external control from an adaptation algorithm. Another configuration places the adaptive gain element in the feedback loop.... In many cases, the total system, behaviour can be varied over a wide range by changing the gain element.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Cycle de vie (Informatique); Automatisation et applications)
gain adaptatif [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir adaptatif, adaptativité.