English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Swedish two-frame system [correct]
OBS: [This system consists of] two receiver coils [that] are maintained at a fixed spacing and moved on the same traverse line normal to the loop, one coil being closer to the transmitter than the other. The spacing may be 25-100 ft and the coils are initially horizontal and connected in series-opposition to the receiver amplifier. Normally the fields at the two coils are not equal and one of them is tilted to obtain a receiver minimum.
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode des deux cadres [correct]
OBS: Cette méthode a été conçue et mise au point par les Suédois vers les années 1920 (...). Elle consiste à mesurer le rapport des amplitudes de la composante verticale du champ magnétique résultant en deux points P(1) et P(2) adjacents le long d'un cheminement à l'aide de deux bobines réceptrices 1 et 2 disposées horizontalement et séparées de quelque 15 m (50 pi) l'une de l'autre.