English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Electronic Measurements; Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Burners and Steamfitting)
flame signal amplifier [correct]
DEF: The part of the flame detection system which increases the flame signal to a magnitude sufficient to pull in the flame relay in the flame safeguard control. The amplifier may be a permanent part of the flame safeguard control, or it may be a replaceable, plug-in unit.
CONT: Hegwein pilot burners are compact, sturdy, and feature a modular design. Models are available with a built-in ignition transformer, or with both flame signal amplifier and ignition transformer.
OBS: Flame signal: the current measured at the meter jack of a flame signal amplifier in a flame safeguard control. The current is produced by the flame detector when it senses a flame.
OBS: Conventional multi-burner scanners have relied on the strength or amplitude of the flame signal to discriminate between burner flame-on and burner flame-off. This is most often done by using the amplitude output of the flame signal after bandpass or highpass filtering.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Mesures électroniques; Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Fumisterie et brûleurs)
amplificateur du signal de flamme [proposition, nom masculin]; amplificateur du signal électrique de la flamme [proposition, nom masculin]