English (Paleontology)
sciurus [correct]
OBS: The more primitive family is that of the squirrels, the sciuridae (...). Sciurus and other members of the family (...), appeared in the Miocene and spread widely in Eurasia and North America.
French (Paléontologie)
sciuroide [correct]
OBS: Sorte d’écureuil fossile, qui a laissé son squelette dans des terrains éocènes et oligocènes de Suisse et de France, notamment dans les phosphorites du Quercy.