English (Electric Motors)
direct-on-line started squirrel-cage motor [correct]; across-the-line started squirrel-cage motor
CONT: In this respect the slipring motor is completely equivalent to a slip coupling, eddy current or fluid, and there are certainly occasions where it can be argued that an electromechanical combination, i.e., a direct-on-line started squirrel-cage motor used in conjunction with a fluid coupling, provides a better compromise solution.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à cage d’écureuil à démarrage direct