English (Publication and Bookselling)
acknowledgements [correct, pluriel]; acknowledgments [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Books normally include some or all of the following components up front, usually presented in this order : cover, title page, copyright page(samples), acknowledgments, preface or foreword or introduction, contents page and a list of tables and figures. Not every publication will have all of these elements... [the page of acknowledgments] may acknowledge the contributions of any special committees or thank all those who assisted in preparing the publication. It may also express appreciation for some individual sources of information, even though a discussion of information sources may subsequently be part of a preface, foreword or introduction to the publication. In some cases, particularly in shorter publications, brief acknowledgments may be included on the copyright page.
French (Édition et librairie)
remerciements [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: En règle générale, les pages préliminaires contiennent les éléments suivants, présentés dans cet ordre : page couverture, page titre, page d'information bibliographique (exemples), remerciements, préface, avertissement, avant-propos et introduction, table des matières, et liste des tableaux et figures. Tous ces éléments ne se trouvent pas nécessairement dans chaque publication [...] les remerciements peuvent s'adresser à des comités spéciaux ou reconnaître le concours des personnes de l'extérieur qui ont directement permis la réalisation de la publication. On peut aussi y mentionner certaines sources de renseignements, bien qu'il puisse en être question dans la préface, l'avertissement, l'avant-propos ou l'introduction. Parfois, surtout si la publication est petite, la page d'information bibliographique peut contenir de brefs remerciements.