English (Psychology (General); Human Behaviour)
main character syndrome [correct]
CONT: ... main character syndrome is a vague term, which has more media, and social media, usage than scientific. The term refers to a wide range of behaviours and thoughts, but, at root, it is when somebody presents, or imagines, themself as the lead in a sort of fictional version of their life (usually their own, although sometimes, disturbingly, somebody else's), and presents that "life" through social media.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Comportement humain)
syndrome du personnage principal [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Le] syndrome du personnage principal, n’ est pas un syndrome clinique. Il s’agit d’une appellation utilisée notamment pour critiquer les créateurs de contenus au comportement souvent égocentrique sur les réseaux sociaux, où ils s’imaginent comme le personnage principal d’une version fictive de leur vie.