English (Air Pollution)
solid particles [correct, pluriel]; solid particulates [correct, pluriel]; solid particulate matter [correct]; dust [correct]
CONT: Liquid particles are spherical in shape but solid particles exist in the form of spheres, filaments and various irregular shapes.
OBS: When solid particulates are more than one micron in size, they are generally referred to as dust. In spite of this distinction, "dust" is commonly used as a synonym for "solid particulates", without regard to individual particle size.
French (Pollution de l'air)
particules solides [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: L'injection de particules solides dans l'atmosphère constitue aussi un élément important de sa contamination par l'activité humaine.