English (Culinary Techniques; Recipes)
dust [correct, verbe]
DEF: To sprinkle foods with a very light powder of flour, confectioner's sugar, cocoa or nuts.
French (Techniques culinaires; Recettes de cuisine)
saupoudrer [correct]
DEF: Parsemer une préparation d'une substance fine (mie de pain, fromage râpé, chapelure, sucre à glacer, etc.)
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Recetas de cocina)
espolvorear [correct]
DEF: Esparcir una sustancia en polvo, como harina, azúcar o sal, sobre un alimento de manera uniforme.