English (Grain Growing; Animal Feed (Agric.))
grain-to-forage ratio [correct]
CONT: Barley usually has the highest grain-to-forage ratio, followed in order by soft wheat, hard wheat, and oats.
CONT: Varieties bred for high silage yields and thickly planted crops usually have a low grain-to-forage ratio and a lowered energy content compared to regular corn silage.
French (Culture des céréales; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
rapport grain-fourrage [nom masculin]
CONT: Il peut être plus difficile pour les producteurs laitiers de régler ce problème, car le rapport grain-fourrage est très important pour préserver les composants du lait et la production globale.