English (Textile Industries)
bias binding [correct]
DEF: A strip of material cut from a woven fabric at an acute angle to the warp (usually 45 degrees) and sometimes folded along one or both edges.
DEF: A narrow strip of cloth cut on the bias, folded once or twice, and used chiefly for finishing and decorating clothing.
French (Industries du textile)
bordure en biais [correct, nom féminin]; biais [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bande d'étoffe coupée en diagonale.
CONT: Border une encolure d'un biais.