English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
line vortex [correct]
DEF: A type of fluid motion in which fluid flows approximately in circles about a line, at speeds inversely proportional to the distance from the line, so that there is an infinite concentration of vorticity on the line, and vorticity vanishes elsewhere.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vortex [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: (...) tube tourbillon rectiligne, de section négligeable, mais dont l'intensité est finie.
OBS: [les] lignes de courant qui entourent le vortex (...) sont des circonférences dans un plan qui lui est perpendiculaire.