English (Police)
peace officer [correct]
DEF: In this Act... includes (a) a mayor, warden, reeve, sheriff, deputy sheriff, sheriff's officer and justice of the peace, (b) a warden, deputy warden, instructor keeper, jailer, guard and any other officer or permanent employee of a prison, (c) a police officer, police constable, bailiff, constable, or other person employed for the preservation and maintenance of the public peace of for the service or execution of civil process, (d) an officer or a person having the powers of a customs or excise officer when performing any duty in the administration of the Customs Act, chapter C-40 of the Revised Statutes of Canada, 1970 or the Excise Act, (e) a person appointed or designated as a fishery officer under the Fisheries Act when performing any of his duties or functions pursuant to that Act, (f) the pilot in command of an aircraft (i) registered in Canada under regulations made under the Aeronautics Act, or (ii) leased without crew and operated by a person who is qualified under regulations made under the Aeronautics Act to be registered as owner of an aircraft registered in Canada under those regulations, while the aircraft is in flight, and (g) officers and men of the Canadian Forces who are (i) appointed for the purposes of section 156 of the National Defence Act, or (ii) employed on duties that the Governor in Council, in regulations made under the National Defence Act for the purposes of this paragraph, has prescribed to be of such a kind as to necessitate that the officers and men performing them have the powers of peace officers.
French (Police)
agent de la paix [nom masculin]
DEF: Les définitions qui suivent s'appliquent à la présente loi. [...] «agent de la paix» a) Tout maire, président de conseil de comté, préfet, shérif, shérif adjoint, officier du shérif et juge de paix; b) tout directeur, sous-directeur, instructeur, gardien, geôlier, garde et tout autre fonctionnaire ou employé permanent d'une prison; c) tout officier de police, agent de police, huissier ou autre personne employée à la préservation et au maintien de la paix publique ou à la signification ou à l'exécution des actes judiciaires au civil; d) tout fonctionnaire ou personne possédant les pouvoirs d'un préposé des douanes ou de l'accise lorsqu'il exerce une fonction en application de la Loi sur les douanes, chapitre C-40 des Statuts revisés du Canada de 1970, ou de la Loi sur l'accise; e) les agents des pêches nommés ou désignés en vertu de la Loi sur les pêches, dans l'exercice des fonctions que leur confère cette loi; f) le pilote commandant un aéronef (i) soit immatriculé au Canada en vertu des règlements d'application de la Loi sur l'aéronautique, (ii) soit loué sans équipage et mis en service par une personne remplissant, aux termes des règlements d'application de la Loi sur l'aéronautique, les conditions d'inscription comme propriétaire d'un aéronef immatriculé au Canada en vertu de ces règlements, pendant que l'aéronef est en vol; g) les officiers et hommes des Forces canadiennes qui sont : (i) soit nommés pour l'application de l'article 156 de la Loi sur la défense nationale, (ii) soit employés à des fonctions que le gouverneur en conseil, dans des règlements pris en vertu de la Loi sur la défense nationale pour l'application du présent alinéa, a prescrites comme étant d'une telle sorte que les officiers et les hommes qui les exercent doivent nécessairement avoir les pouvoirs des agents de la paix.