English (Chemical Engineering)
cross-linked
OBS: Strongly-basic anion exchangers. The existence of quaternary ammoniums in the molecule is typical of these products. The nucleus is generally aromatic and more specifically a polystyrene cross-linked with divinylbenzene.
French (Génie chimique)
croisé [correct]
OBS: Échangeurs d'anions fortement basiques. L'existence dans la molécule d'ammoniums quaternaires est la caractéristique de ces produits. Le noyau est généralement un noyau aromatique et plus précisément un polystyrène croisé au divinylbenzène.