English (Percussion Instruments)
anvil [générique]
DEF: A percussion instrument of indefinite pitch [which] may consist of one or two metal bars mounted on a resonating frame ... although definable notes are produced, they are not usually prescribed.
CONT: An anvil may be made in various forms. It may be a round bar or rectangular block of steel suspended by a cord and struck with a hammer, or ... pieces of steels ... laid on a pad of soft felt ... The anvils are reserved exclusively for loud passages, and play fairly rapid rhythms.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
enclume [nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Instrument à percussion constitué de barres de métal de longueurs différentes posées sur une caisse de résonance et frappées à l'aide d'un marteau de métal ou de bois dur.