English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
drain [correct, verbe]
CONT: When ice-rich soils thaw, water is liberated and, as it drains away, the ground subsides or settles.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
s'écouler [correct]
CONT: Lorsque les sols à forte teneur en glace dégèlent, l'eau est libérée et, au fur et à mesure qu’elle s'écoule, le sol s’affaisse ou se tasse.