English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
shear force value; shear value
DEF: The force in pounds required to pull a dull blade through a cylindrical core with a diameter of one inch.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
effort de découpage [nom masculin]; effort tranchant [nom masculin]