English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
airborne [correct]
DEF: Moved or conveyed by or through air.
OBS: airborne: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Airborne ash.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
aérien [correct]
OBS: aérien : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Cendres aériennes.