English (Analytical Chemistry)
optical detector [correct]
CONT: Ultraviolet-Visible Detectors. Optical detectors based on ultraviolet-visible absorption constitute over 70 percent of HPLC detection systems. It is not necessary that the wavelength selected for HPLC coincide with the wavelength where waximum absorption occurs .... Detectors are available that span the full range from single-wavelength to simultaneous multiwavelength detection capabilities.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur optique [proposition, nom masculin]