English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
taxus weevil [correct]
OBS: weevil. Any of numerous snout beetles ... which may be very injurious as the larvae of some live in nuts, fruit, and grain and eat out the interior while the larvae of others bore under the bark and into the pitch of trees and other plants
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
charançon du if [proposition, nom masculin]; charançon des taxacées [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: charançon. Nom commun à divers coléoptères dont les larves rongent les grains, les fruits, les écorces, etc. à l’aide d’une sorte de trompe.
OBS: Coléoptère de la famille des curculionidés.