English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
water beetle [correct]
DEF: any of numerous beetles belonging to several different families, all having broad, fringed hind legs well adapted for swimming. Water beetle are found in freshwater streams and lakes.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
coléoptère aquatique [nom masculin]