English (Taxation)
on a tax-free basis [correct]
CONT: This provision was intended to preclude certain transactions that would have the effect of allowing non-resident persons to receive Canadian corporate surplus distributions on a tax-free basis.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Budget.
French (Fiscalité)
en franchise d'impôt [correct]
CONT: Cette disposition visait à empêcher certaines opérations ayant pour effet de permettre à des non-résidents de participer à la distribution des surplus des sociétés canadiennes en franchise d'impôt.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.