English (Curling)
control a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; control a stone [correct, locution verbale]; control a delivery [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To deliver a rock with the exact amount of force that gives it the intended effect and makes it reach the targeted spot.
French (Curling)
maîtriser une pierre [correct]; maîtriser un lancer [correct]
DEF: Lancer une pierre avec exactement la force nécessaire pour qu'elle prenne l'effet désiré et atteigne la cible désignée.